Skip to content
SkimSkim home

Public sector buyers · United Kingdom

Public sector tenders and awarded contracts from Wigan Council, tracked by Skim across every UK and EU procurement portal.

Live opportunities
8
Awarded contracts
23
Total awarded value
£740,219,609
Country
United Kingdom

Procurement pipeline

31 published notices

Live
826%
Awarded
2374%

Typical contract value

£32,183,461

Average across 23 awarded contracts

What they buy

Across the 24 notices on this page

  • Works8
  • Services6
  • Goods1

Find the key decision makers

The people who scope, score and sign contracts at Wigan Council — names, roles and how to reach them.

Tenders & awards

Filtering the 24 tenders on this page. 8 live and 23 awarded in total.

Open for bidsUnited KingdomServices£110,000,000

Wigan Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) Concession Contract

Deadline 30 November 2026

Open for bidsUnited KingdomWorks£975,000

0661 Boars Head Footbridge Superstructure Renewal Works Contract 2026

Deadline 20 November 2026

Open for bidsUnited KingdomServices£1,250,000

Healthy Child Programme (HCP) Connected Parents

Deadline 13 November 2026

Open for bidsUnited KingdomWorks£1,000,000

Footway Slurry Seal 2027

Deadline 4 November 2026

Open for bidsUnited KingdomWorks£1,000,000

Carriageway Micro Asphalt and Pre-Patching 2027

Deadline 4 November 2026

Open for bidsUnited KingdomWorks£4,000,000

Refurbishment of Leigh Market Hall

Deadline 2 November 2026

Open for bidsUnited KingdomServices£64,000,000

Day Opportunities Quality Framework

Deadline 27 October 2026

Open for bidsUnited KingdomWorks£572,100

Carriageway Resurfacing Works 2026/27 - Bulk Tender 4

Deadline 21 October 2026

In deliveryUnited Kingdom

Provision of Educational Psychology Capacity for EHC Needs Assessments

Won by PRECISION RESOURCE GROUP LIMITED

Awarded 6 October 2026

In deliveryUnited KingdomWorks£4,636,427

Bolton House Road Site Waste Clearance

Won by ACUMEN WASTE SERVICES LIMITED

Awarded 24 September 2026

In deliveryUnited KingdomServices

Integrated Advocacy Service

Won by WIGAN AND LEIGH CHURCHES ASSOCIATION FOR FAMILY WELFARE

Awarded 17 September 2026

In deliveryUnited KingdomServices£700,000,000

Community Living Ethical Framework

Won by 1 HOMECARE LTD

Awarded 14 September 2026

In deliveryUnited Kingdom

Learning Disability & Autism Training

Won by HAPPY SMILES TRAINING CIC

Awarded 12 August 2026

In deliveryUnited KingdomWorks£18,035,037

Hope School Relocation Main Works

Won by Conlon Construction Limited

Awarded 1 July 2026

In deliveryUnited Kingdom£48,200

Ashton Square Project and Cost Management Services

Won by MAKE (NW) Ltd

Awarded 10 June 2026

In deliveryUnited KingdomWorks£193,056

Playing Field Improvement Works at Ashfield Park and Southlands Recreation Ground, Standish, Wigan

Won by Talbot Farm Landscapes Ltd

Awarded 4 June 2026

In deliveryUnited Kingdom

Medication Training

Won by COMPASS SKILLS TRAINING LIMITED

Awarded 31 May 2026

In deliveryUnited Kingdom

Regulation 44 Independent Visitor Service

Won by CHILDREN'S HOMES QUALITY LTD

Awarded 3 May 2026

In deliveryUnited Kingdom£24,999

Health and Safety Training 2026/27

Won by COMPASS SKILLS TRAINING LIMITED

Awarded 30 April 2026

In deliveryUnited Kingdom

THERAPEUTIC AND PSYCHOLOGY SUPPORT FOR WIGAN VIRTUAL SCHOOL

Won by MEADOWS PSYCHOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED

Awarded 14 April 2026

In deliveryUnited Kingdom£150,000

Supervised Consumption Budget

Won by WE ARE WITH YOU

Awarded 30 March 2026

In deliveryUnited Kingdom£153,199

WorkWell Programme

Won by Ingeus UK Ltd

Awarded 30 March 2026

In deliveryUnited KingdomServices£480,000

Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating

Won by SLC CARE LIMITED

Awarded 29 March 2026

In deliveryUnited KingdomGoods£640,000

Community Equipment - Pressure Care & Beds

Won by DRIVE DEVILBISS HEALTHCARE LTD

Awarded 20 March 2026

Track Wigan Council and every buyer that matters to you.

Skim scans every portal daily, scores each tender against your profile, and flags recompetes before your competitors see them.