The Supply of Mixed PPE - Lots 1,4,7,8
Awarded to 3M United Kingdom PLC, Joseph Gleave & Son Ltd, Scott Aerospace
Leidos Supply Limited(buyer)
- Published
- Published 17 April 2024
- Deadline
- Closed 14 January 2025
Tender documents
Skim pulls every file the buyer attaches to this process and extracts the requirements from it.
Documents as they publish
Specification, evaluation criteria, pricing schedules and every requirement — extracted, searchable and mapped to your response.
Overview
Contracting authority
Leidos Supply Limited
BuyerBristol, United Kingdom
Authority website ↗Leidos Supply
BuyerBristol, United Kingdom
Authority website ↗Leidos Supply
BuyerBristol, United Kingdom
Authority website ↗Leidos Supply Limited
BuyerBristol, United Kingdom
Authority website ↗
Find the key decision makers
The people who scope, score and sign this contract — names, roles and how to reach them.
Lots (10)
Mixed PPE
In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Mixed Eyewear. Further to the contract notice issued on 08/10/24, reference LSL/DC/0235 - The Supply of Mixed PPE Eyewear (2024/S 000-032293), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Mixed PPE Eyewear to Scott Aerospace on a 4 year term from 01/05/2026, with an estimated value of £568,000 across the 4 years.
£3,000,000Won by Scott AerospaceRefueling Goggle
The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Lot 10 Refueling Goggle on behalf of the UK MoD. The total estimated value for this Lot Framework Agreement will be between £189,000 and £473,000, with a total length of 4 Years. In addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business. If this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58888 Bidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.
£473,000Mechanical & Chemical Gloves
The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Lot 2 Mechanical & Chemical Gloves on behalf of the UK MoD. The total estimated value for this Lot Framework Agreement will be between £4,100,000 and £10,300,000, with a total length of 4 Years. In addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business. If this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58888 Bidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.
£10,300,000Eyewear
The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Lot 3 Eyewear on behalf of the UK MoD. The total estimated value for this Lot Framework Agreement will be between £415,000 and £1,000,000, with a total length of 4 Years. In addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business. If this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58888 Bidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.
£1,000,000Headwear
The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Lot 4 Headwear PPE on behalf of the UK MoD. The total estimated value for this Lot Framework Agreement will be between £785,000 and £1,900,000, with a total length of 4 Years. In addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business. If this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58888 Bidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.
£1,900,000Disposable and Half Masks
The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Lot 5 Disposable and Half Masks on behalf of the UK MoD. The total estimated value for this Lot Framework Agreement will be between £768,000 and £1,900,000, with a total length of 4 Years. In addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business. If this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58888 Bidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.
£1,900,000Negative Pressure Masks
The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Lot 6 Negative Pressure Masks on behalf of the UK MoD. The total estimated value for this Lot Framework Agreement will be between £432,000 - £1,000,000 with a total length of 4 Years. In addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business. If this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58888 Bidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed
£1,000,000Positive Pressure Masks
In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of PPE. Further to the contract notice issued on 08th October 2024, reference LSL/DC/0194 Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded Lot 7 as follows: Lot 7 - The Supply of Positive Pressure Masks - has been awarded to 3M on a 4-year term from 01st May 2026 under contract reference LSL/DC/0244
£115,000Won by 3M United Kingdom PLCSunglasses
The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Lot 8 Sunglasses on behalf of the UK MoD. The total estimated value for this Lot Framework Agreement will be between £252,000 and £632,000, with a total length of 4 Years. In addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business. If this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58888 Bidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.
£632,000Primary Flight Deck Goggle
The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Lot 9 Primary Flight Deck Goggle on behalf of the UK MoD. The total estimated value for this Lot Framework Agreement will be between £130,000 and £325,000, with a total length of 4 Years. In addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business. If this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58888 Bidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.
£325,000
Key details
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Status
- In delivery
- Category
- Goods
- Estimated value
- £20,645,000
- Procedure
- Open
- Contract type
- Framework agreement
- Published
- 17 April 2024
- Deadline
- Closed
Award outcome
- Awarded value
- £5,364,932
- Award date
- 29 July 2026
- Contract period
- — → 18 February 2030
- 3M United Kingdom PLC
- Joseph Gleave & Son Ltd
- Scott Aerospace
Contract ending soon? Skim tracks incumbents and flags recompetes early. Start for Free to set up alerts.
Notice history
Every published notice in this contracting process, newest first.
Contract
22 September 2026
Contract
30 June 2026
Tender Update
17 February 2025
Tender Update
12 December 2024
Contract Notice
8 October 2024
Prior Information Notice
17 April 2024
Get the full picture
AI analysis, bid scoring, and expert strategy for this tender
Skim analyses every tender against your company profile and tells you whether to bid, how to win, and who you are up against.
How to win this tender
Skim reads the notice and every document attached to it, scores the fit against your company profile for a clear bid or no-bid call, then drafts each answer from your own evidence and past bids. You review, refine and submit — on time, with every requirement covered.
See exactly how Skim’s agents do this →
Comparing platforms? Skim is set against the alternatives for pre-tender intelligence, tender management software and bid management software.
Find tenders like this before your competitors do.
Skim scans every portal daily and scores each tender against your profile. Start for free and see the tenders you are missing.